Hi all,
I come back on this issue because a solution is reachable
if you accept to see your map made with polygons.
Metadata has to be properly set as in the sampleGenGrid3.nc
file.
Here is the simplest call.
yes? use sampleGenGrid3.nc
yes? set variable/units="degrees_east" BOUNDS_LON
yes? set variable/units="degrees_north" BOUNDS_LAT
yes? polygon/MODULO/COORD_AX=Y/line/fill/hlim=0:360 BOUNDS_LON,
BOUNDS_LAT, SAMPLE
You get the attached image.
Not bad...
But now many problems occurs because ferret at version 6.84 does
mistakes when it sets the dimensions or is not consistent in its
detection
depending there is or not a dimension Z or/and T.
Try :
yes? use Ki_cellsT.nc
yes? show data
currently SET data sets:
1> ./Ki_cellsT.nc (default)
name title I
J K L M N
KI 1:120
... ... ... ... ...
BOUNDS_LAT 1:6
1:3612 ... ... ... ...
BOUNDS_LON 1:6 1:3612 ...
... ... ...
LAT latitude ...
1:3612 ... ... ... ...
LON longitude ...
1:3612 ... ... ... ...
--> KI variable has no time dimension !!
yes? use Ki_cellsZT.nc
yes? show data
*** NOTE:
*** NOTE: Could not adjust grid for variable
bounds_lon
*** NOTE: Axes in grids may be inconsistent.
2> ./Ki_cellsZT.nc (default)
name title I
J K L M N
LON longitude 1:3612
... ... ... ... ...
LAT latitude 1:3612
... ... ... ... ...
BOUNDS_LON
1:6
1:3612 ... ... ... ...
BOUNDS_LAT
1:6
1:3612 ... ... ... ...
KI 1:3612
1:19 1:120 ... ... ...
--> See now how dimension have been set (different as
previous with )
And a last problem that occurs with excursion of polygons
boundaries
because they may not set close to the center of the cell. It is
not handle by ferret and
it is painfull to correct.
yes? use KI_cells.nc
yes? set variable/units="degrees_east" BOUNDS_LON
yes? set variable/units="degrees_north" BOUNDS_LAT
yes? polygon/MODULO/COORD_AX=Y/line/fill/hlim=0:360 BOUNDS_LON,
BOUNDS_LAT, KI
yes? frame/file=Ki_cells.gif
--> See overlaps in attached image
All materials can be found from
http://dods.ipsl.jussieu.fr/brocksce/ferret_unstructuredgrid
Let me know if things are going better on those problems
or if I can correct then on my side by additionnal metadata.
Thanks
Patrick
I'm playing around with some data that's on a cubed-sphere grid,
and am wondering if the description of the grid is causing the
usual "Y coord field lies in different plane from data to be
plotted" error when using the "shade ts,lon,lat" command.
The data of interest and the longitudes and latitudes are
all described as one-dimensional vectors, i.e., a 1-D array of
N points:
yes? use test.nc
yes? show data
currently SET data sets:
1> ./test.nc (default)
name title I J
K L M N
TS Surface temperature (radiative) 1:777602 ...
... 1:1 ... ...
LAT latitude 1:777602 ...
... ... ... ...
LON longitude 1:777602 ...
... ... ... …
and 'ncdump -h' shows:
prompt> ncdump -h test.nc |
egrep "(lon|lat|TS)"
float TS(time, ncol) ;
TS:units = "K" ;
TS:long_name =
"Surface temperature (radiative)" ;
TS:cell_methods
= "time: mean" ;
double lat(ncol) ;
lat:long_name =
"latitude" ;
lat:units =
"degrees_north" ;
lat:axis = "Y" ;
double lon(ncol) ;
lon:long_name =
"longitude" ;
lon:units =
"degrees_east" ;
lon:axis = "X" ;
Giving lon and lat the appropriate "axis" attributes doesn't
change anything about how FERRET sees the data.
Any suggestions appreciated!