Hi, For a European Project, we have to provide files of results in a fixed
format to make a web Atlas. In the file ROMS-SST-BISCAY-HC_AnnualMeanMap.nc (attached), the x and y
axes should have the names: LON and LAT. Using directly the variable form the input files (daily SST for the
region: sst_daily.nc) for which the X and Y axes have the right names (LON and
LAT), the resulted file ROMS-SST-BISCAY-HC_AnnualMeanMap.nc (general mean map of
the SST on the region) shows X and Y axes as: LON43_157 LAT25_145 Event if the grid is explicitly defined with LON and LAT names for the axes,
the results is the same (see the commented lines save_atlas_sst_annual_means.jnl). Is there any solution with Ferret to change the names of the axis? PS: I have already tried with nco: ncrename –O –d LAT,y But it has not worked. The dimensions became variables, and the
variable SST lost its dimensions. Thank you very much. _____________________________________________ Dr
AZTI - Tecnalia / Marine research Division |
Attachment:
save_atlas_sst_annual_means.jnl
Description: save_atlas_sst_annual_means.jnl
Attachment:
ROMS-SST-BISCAY-HC-AnnualMeanMap.nc
Description: ROMS-SST-BISCAY-HC-AnnualMeanMap.nc