[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
[ferret_users] Interpolation on co-range chart
- To: ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
- Subject: [ferret_users] Interpolation on co-range chart
- From: "Yu, Hao-Cheng" <danish.url@xxxxxxxxx>
- Date: Thu, 14 Oct 2010 12:15:54 +0800
- Dkim-signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=gmail.com; s=gamma; h=domainkey-signature:mime-version:received:received:date:message-id :subject:from:to:content-type; bh=7XGZnBJV+Iwkev6F505E8fcNoBwGdoft8A1jDfIsz0w=; b=r4yni2Z8BJPXALFnUMVlEFBOgrNlGsLwcpKcMlnlBBQqd+7jVKe8c26/BKyaiW8tZO gPeXV8/WUaJqdbNRkSyxTCnyjoLTs56JwsQC36rrfDjUSj1xrKHODLpMXgSipJPJWmpB rXjpev16Taaz7IRrVAV9iS0xGQ0o3LajqEUnM=
- Domainkey-signature: a=rsa-sha1; c=nofws; d=gmail.com; s=gamma; h=mime-version:date:message-id:subject:from:to:content-type; b=nvsk2LOeKTt8pXhzF0Ls4Fp3+YmvLj+kqJ9aOqYaCEh0N2KZcgK0UYH78qLEUFzwkD 1IldDoOTMframOUEntzjnCfVHamlUAf7c9Pb0eFPJ8oYhuiq3/YLL1p+rnmrXprJmnbi 7e0yqpIYn5usRzLCg8zLfp9Nsu3bOtSJWRJtU=
- Sender: owner-ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
Dear ferret users,
I try to plot co-range chart with global tide data.
I notice ferret interpolated the values when the degree values across 360 (or 0).
For example, the region between 5 and 355, ferret will interpolate to 180. (Should be 0)
This will cause lots of contour line in this region, and give wrong interpolation values.
Is there anyone do such interpolation and avoid error like this?
Sincerely, dan
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement