Hi Anton, Ferret can handle this dataset as-is. The grid is a "curvilinear" grid, with the longitude and latitude coordinates expressed as 2-D arrays. In fact, this kind of grid falls under the CF conventions, http://cf-pcmdi.llnl.gov/, as a dataset with "Two-Dimensional Latitude, Longitude Variables". In the Ferret documentation look up topics under "curvilinear" in for how to do graphics with curvilinear grids. For instance, yes? fill/L=1 va,lon,lat If you like, there are also functions you could use to regrid the data to a rectilinear grid (1-dimensional X and Y axes). These are CURV_TO_RECT_MAP and CURV_TO_RECT. LAS is also able to do visualizations and subsetting of data on their native curvilinear grids, if the dataset is correctly configured. In the instructions for installing LAS, there is a section about "Adding Curvilinear Data". In addition, the most recent version of AddXML can create a LAS configuration for many of these kinds of grids. Here is a message about this topic from the LAS Users' List; this is part of a longer thread that may be useful to you. http://www.pmel.noaa.gov/maillists/tmap/las_users/fu_2010/msg00011.htmlAnsley Anton Yoel Buenavista wrote:
|