[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
[ferret_users] regriding area larger than grid size
Hi Ferret users,
I would like to regrid a GCM output precipitation on a lower resolution
grid defined with another netcdf file. The selected regriding operation
is the simplest one, linear interpolation (@lin).
Step one : I read the GCM precip data:
yes? use pr_pmip2_0k.nc ! d=1
Precip variable name is median and the corresponding grid is GLM1, whose
caracteristics are (resol=1°):
yes? sh g glm1
GRID GLM1
name axis # pts start end
XPROJ LONGITUDE 51mr 20W(-20) 30E
YPROJ LATITUDE 41 r 10S 30N
normal Z
TCYS T 12 r 1 12
Step 2 : I read the other netcdf file
yes? use evap_chad.nc ! d=2
Precip variable name is evap and the corresponding grid is GQW1,
(resol=0.5°):
yes? sh g gqw1
GRID GQW1
name axis # pts start end
LONGITUDE LONGITUDE 37mr 7.25E 25.25E
LATITUDE LATITUDE 37 r 5.25N 23.25N
LEVEL Z (level: "uni 1 r 1 1
TIME TIME 708 r 01-JAN-1937 00:00 09-DEC-1938
00:00
step 3: I regrid median on evap grid GQW1:
yes? let p0 = median[d=1, gx=gqw1@lin, gy=gqw1@lin]
step 4 : I store p0 in a cdf file and get a look with ncdump :
yes? save/file=es.nc p0 ; spa ncdump -c es.nc
Result of dump:
LISTing to file es.nc
netcdf es {
dimensions:
LONGITUDE0_38 = 39 ;
LATITUDE = 37 ;
TCYS = UNLIMITED ; // (12 currently)
variables:
double LONGITUDE0_38(LONGITUDE0_38) ;
LONGITUDE0_38:units = "degrees_east" ;
LONGITUDE0_38:modulo = 360. ;
LONGITUDE0_38:point_spacing = "even" ;
LONGITUDE0_38:axis = "X" ;
double LATITUDE(LATITUDE) ;
LATITUDE:units = "degrees_north" ;
LATITUDE:point_spacing = "even" ;
LATITUDE:axis = "Y" ;
double TCYS(TCYS) ;
TCYS:axis = "T" ;
float P0(TCYS, LATITUDE, LONGITUDE0_38) ;
P0:missing_value = -1.e+34f ;
P0:_FillValue = -1.e+34f ;
P0:long_name = "MEDIAN[D=1, GX=GQW1@LIN, GY=GQW1@LIN]" ;
// global attributes:
:history = "FERRET V6.2 8-Oct-09" ;
:Conventions = "CF-1.0" ;
data:
LONGITUDE0_38 = -163.75, 7.25, 7.75, 8.25, 8.75, 9.25, 9.75, 10.25,
10.75,
11.25, 11.75, 12.25, 12.75, 13.25, 13.75, 14.25, 14.75, 15.25, 15.75,
16.25, 16.75, 17.25, 17.75, 18.25, 18.75, 19.25, 19.75, 20.25, 20.75,
21.25, 21.75, 22.25, 22.75, 23.25, 23.75, 24.25, 24.75, 25.25, 196.25 ;
LATITUDE = 5.25, 5.75, 6.25, 6.75, 7.25, 7.75, 8.25, 8.75, 9.25, 9.75,
10.25, 10.75, 11.25, 11.75, 12.25, 12.75, 13.25, 13.75, 14.25, 14.75,
15.25, 15.75, 16.25, 16.75, 17.25, 17.75, 18.25, 18.75, 19.25, 19.75,
20.25, 20.75, 21.25, 21.75, 22.25, 22.75, 23.25 ;
TCYS = 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ;
}
My problem is that regriding on a 37x37 cell grid (GQW1) creates a 39x37
file , adding for the longitude 2 aditional points on the x-grid
longitude : -163.75 and 196.25.
I don't undestand what occurs and how to prevent it. If someone could
help me ...
--
Francois DELCLAUX
------------------------------------------------------------
UMR HydroSciences Montpellier
Universite Montpellier II - Place Eugene Bataillon
Case courrier MSE
34095 Montpellier Cedex 5 FRANCE
http://www.hydrosciences.fr/
mailto: delclaux@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Tel : (33) (0)4 67 14 90 11 Fax : (33) (0)4 67 14 47 74
------------------------------------------------------------
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement