[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: [ferret_users] land_detail missing Nunavut
Hi Derek,
In the Ferret package I use continent, country and state border data
come from a file geo_borders.cdf which does not appear to have borders
for Canada/Nunavut. There would then appear to be a couple of options:
1) the quick & dirty approach -- in the graphic you included in your
query the Nunavut border is pretty simple (10-20 lat,lon pairs would
seem to do it) so if you had those coords in a simple ascii file (say
NunavutBorder.dat) with missing value codes -999 to raise the pen at the
water crossings you could use
file/form=free/var=nunlon,nunlat NunavutBorder.dat ; set var/bad=-999 nunlon
plot/o/vs/nolab/line=2 nunlon,nunlat
to add the border to a plot you had already prepared.
2) The "do it right" approach: Clearly what is needed is a variant of
"geo_borders.cdf" that includes the extra boundaries. Perhaps someone
will already have such a file to share, but if not there is a wealth of
free GIS datasets from which it is possible to extract the lat,lon pairs
to extend geo_borders or make a separate "canada_borders" file. Doing a
Google led me to
http://www.weather.gov/geodata/catalog/national/html/province.htm
which looks like it would be detailed enough. This, or another GIS
dataset, would include a "shapefile" which could be converted to ASCII
with a tool like "shpdump". This you would edit to remove all but the
lon,lat pairs (and perhaps add an index variable to denote
subregion/province) with missing values for "pen-up" as before. This
ASCII file you could read into Ferret and use directly, or perhaps
output as a netCDF file to distribute to fellow Ferret users with
appropriate recognition to the original data source. Or with
ncdump/edit/ncgen you could insert it in the datafile "land_detail" employs.
Hope this helps ... perhaps others with related problems if the datafile
you need is forthcoming from another user.
Good luck,
Mick
-----------
Derek Tsui wrote:
Dear Ferret Users,
I am using land_detail to draw boundaries and noticed that the Nunavut
boundary is missing. Is there anyway to add this? Do I need to modify
land_detail? Any suggestions would help.
Thanks,
Derek
------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement