Hi Jagadish,
It depends on the way your grid is listed in the file. Is it coming in
on a curvilinear grid? that is, when you SHOW DATA, are the longitudes
and latitudes 2-dimensional variables, similar to this?
yes? show data
currently SET data sets:
1> /home/porter/ansley/ans_ferret/curvi/ht_cf.nc (default)
name title I J K L
GEOLON geographic longitude 1:180 1:173 ... ...
GEOLAT geographic latitude 1:180 1:173 ... ...
VAR topography 1:180 1:173 ... ...
If this is the case then you will need to use the SAMPLEXY_CURV
function to get the value of the variable at the location in the
curvilinear coordinate grid.
If the variable is a simple variable on a set of coordinate axes
defined in longitude and latitude, but irregularly spaced, such as
yes? show data
2> /home/ansley/data/var.nc (default)
name title I J K L
VAR topography 1:180 1:90
... ...
yes? show grid sst GRID GCOADS
name axis # pts start end
LON LONGITUDE 180mr 21E 19E(379)
LAT LATITUDE 90 i 89S 89N
normal Z
normal T
Then you can just say
yes? list/x=80/y=20 var
Ansley
jagadish karmacharya wrote:
Hi everyone,
I have grided data in rotated Mercator projection. I can properly plot
that data using map projection information. I want to know if I need to
extract value at a location say 80E, 20N
it is enough to load the data and just issue list/x=80/y=20 var
command? Does it take care of the shift we see in the map plot
automatically? In other word, the shift we see in map plot is limited
to map plot only or is there similar shift in data reading/extraction.
If there is some shift how to extract data in real world coordinate
(at the grid with 80E, 20N in above case)
reagrds
Jagadish
|