Maybe just list part of
your data to see if they are the same as in your ASCII file. It could be that
your ASCII data uses comas for thousands and ferret recognizes as decimals, or
similar problems.
Yes? List/I=1:100 CO2
At least you know if the problem
is in loading your data or writing to netcdf
De: Yogesh Tiwari
[mailto:yogesh.mpi@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx]
Enviado el: lunes, 22 de junio de
2009 8:28
Para: Sudheer Joseph
CC: Igaratza
Fraile; oar.pmel.ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
Asunto: Re: [ferret_users] ASCII
to netcdf
1) There is no missing values in my data file, its grided data on 1x1
lat lon. By the way if there is missing value in huge data file then how to
find through ferret.
2) The unit of the CO2 is g/m2/month,
On Fri, Jun 19, 2009 at 8:33 PM, Sudheer Joseph <sjo.india@xxxxxxxxx> wrote:
Hi Yogesh,
I think the problem with the data can be solved by finding answers to following
questions
1) Is there any undefined / missing value in your data file? if there are then
set those values as bad after reading the file to ferret.
2) What is the unit of the CO2 in file if the measured unit is very big (
values in file will be very small) you may make it to some smaller units so as
to get some comfortable values ( for example if CO2 values in your data
file is in ml/Litre make it moles or micro moles/litre) so that you will get
whole numbers which can be easily dealt with. (The data file has numbers with
powers ranging from E^-18 to E^19!! which may be avoided by selecting
appropriate units)
Sudheer
On Fri, Jun 19, 2009 at 4:57 PM, Yogesh Tiwari <yogesh.mpi@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
wrote:
Hi Igaratza,
Greeat thanks for help,
Following script works and I can shade CO2 variable, BUT
The magnitude of variable in the plot is too low, at three decimal place,
whereas in the data file its in the range of two digits,
kindly can you suggest, what I am doing wrong in following script:
(here I attached shade plot created from following script)
***********************
define axis/x=-180:180:1 long_grid
define axis/y=-90:90:1 lat_grid
define grid/x=long_grid/y=lat_grid newgrid
!Open file as usual
file/var="co2"/format=unformatted/grid=newgrid
"./temp/CO2_199710.txt"
!Change the grid if you want
let gridded_co2=co2[gx=long_grid,gy=lat_grid]
!Save as netcdf
save/file=CO2_199710.cdf gridded_co2
shade gridded_co2
*******************
Thanks,
Yogesh
On Fri, Jun 19, at 3:36 PM, Igaratza Fraile
<ifraile@xxxxxxx>
wrote:
Dear Yogesh,
I did the same some time ago, and finally
what I did was to load the ASCII data, regrid if you want to the desired grid
and save then as netcdf.
define axis/x=1:360:1 long_grid
define axis/y=1:180:1 lat_grid
define grid/x=long_grid/y=lat_grid newgrid
!Open your file as usual
file/var="co2"/format=unformatted/grid=newgrid
my_file.txt
!Change the grid if you want
let gridded_co2=co2[gx=long_grid,gy=lat_grid]
!Save as netcdf
save/file=output.cdf gridded_co2
Hope it helps!
Hello
Ferret Users,
I have ASCII data file (attached) contains CO2 values in 360 columns and 180
rows (and has a 1 degree latitude by 1 degree longitude spatial rersolution,
with a monthly temporal resolution). The upper left corner of data file
centered at 179.5W, 89.5N and the lower right corner at 179.5E, 89.5S.
I would like to produce netcdf file with one variable CO2 and would like to see
shade plot.
I tried following but it did"t work
*********
define axis/x=1:360:1 long_grid
define axis/y=1:180:1 lat_grid
define grid/x=long_grid/y=lat_grid newgrid
file/var=co2/grid=newgrid ../CO2_199701.txt
*********
Kindly anyone can help.
Thanks,
Regards,
Yogesh
--
Yogesh K. Tiwari (Dr.rer.nat),
Scientist,
Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology,
Homi Bhabha Road,
Pashan,
Pune-411008
INDIA
Phone: 0091-99 2273 9513 (Cell)
: 0091-20-25904350 (O)
Fax : 0091-20-258 93 825
--
Yogesh K. Tiwari (Dr.rer.nat),
Scientist,
Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology,
Homi Bhabha Road,
Pashan,
Pune-411008
INDIA
Phone: 0091-99 2273 9513 (Cell)
: 0091-20-25904350 (O)
Fax : 0091-20-258 93 825
--
**********************************************************************************
Sudheer Joseph
Scientist
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS)
Ocean Valley, Post Box No# 21,
IDA Jeedimetla P.O.
Hyderabad, Ranga Reddy District - 500 055
Andhra Pradesh, India.
TEl:+91-40-23044600(R),Tel:+91-9440832534(Mobile)
Tel:+91-40-23886047(O),Fax:+91-40-23895011(O)
E-mail:sjo@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx;
sudheer.joseph@xxxxxxxxx;
sjo@xxxxxxxxxxxxx.
Web- http://oppamthadathil.tripod.com
--------------* ---------------
"The ultimate measure of a man is
not where he stands in moments of
comfort and convenience, but where
he stands at times of challenge and
controversy."
Martin Luther King, Jr.
--
Yogesh K. Tiwari (Dr.rer.nat),
Scientist,
Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology,
Homi Bhabha Road,
Pashan,
Pune-411008
INDIA
Phone: 0091-99 2273 9513 (Cell)
: 0091-20-25904350 (O)
Fax : 0091-20-258 93 825
|