Dear Ferreters, I’m trying to work with global hycom data from coaps.fsu.edu. The data are available in curvilinear coordinate, but I want to work in rectilinear latitude-longitude grid. I tried the following: NOAA/PMEL TMAP FERRET v6.1 Linux(g77) 2.6.9-22. - 03/26/08
yes? use "http://hycom.coaps.fsu.edu:8080/thredds/dodsC/glb_analysis" yes? sho dat currently SET data sets: 1> http://hycom.coaps.fsu.edu:8080/thredds/dodsC/glb_analysis (default) name title I J K L LATITUDE 1:4500 1:3298 ... ... LONGITUDE 1:4500 1:3298 ... ... SSH sea surf. height [60.5H] 1:4500 1:3298 ... 1:1859 yes? let lonin = longitude[d=1, i=2800:3220 , j=958:1390] yes? ! ! (“i” and “j” are defining an area a little bit bigger than the area defined by axis below) yes? ! Define output grid and a variable on the output grid yes? define axis/x=60w:29W:0.08/modulo/units=degrees xax yes? ! Compute the mapping to the rectangular grid, save to a file yes? ! Apply the mapping to the data fields yes? cancel var/all yes? Save/file=out_ssh.nc out_ssh yes? exit
FERRET v6.1 Linux(g77) 2.6.9-22. - 03/26/08
But when I try to make a “ shade out_ssh” ferret gives me “ NO VALID DATA”. What is it wrong?. Could anyone help me?
Thanks
Jean O jeito mais fácil de manter a sua lista de amigos sempre em ordem! Organize seus contatos! |