Hi Domingos,
>From the SHOW GRID output that you pasted in below it appears that the
dataset in question lacks coordinate axes. As-is, the "coordinates"
are simply the i,j index values. You can either work with it using the
indices as the coordinates. Or you can inform Ferret of the correct
coordinates to use by means of the DEFINE AXIS command
(
http://porter.pmel.noaa.gov:8980/Ferret/home/documentation/users-guide/commands-reference/DEFINE#_VPINDEXENTRY_1299)
Quite likely you can simply redefine the axes FAKEDIM5 and FAKEDIM4
using the DEFINE AXIS command.
- Steve
Domingos Urbano wrote:
Dear all,
I'm trying to access the Level 3 QuickSCAT gridded vectors data using
OpenDap on ferret.
However, the grid is not organized in degrees of latitude and
longitude. How can I handle this on Ferret?
Best,
Domingos.
yes? list ASC_AVG_WIND_VEL_U[x=38w,y=-5]
**ERROR: illegal limits: ASC_AVG_WIND_VEL_U is not in the range Y=-5
Axis extremes are Y=0.5:720.5
yes? show grid ASC_AVG_WIND_VEL_u
GRID GPO3
name axis # pts start end
FAKEDIM5 X 1440 r 1 1440
FAKEDIM4 Y 720 r 1 720
normal Z
normal T
--
---------------------------------------------------------------
Dr. Domingos Urbano
Grupo de Modelagem Acoplada Oceano-Atmosfera - GMA
Centro de Previsão de Tempo e Estudos Climáticos - CPTEC
Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais - INPE
Rodovia Presidente Dutra, km 40
12630-000 - Cachoeira Paulista - SP - Brasil
tel: 55(12)3186.8552 fax: 55(12)3101.2835
www.cptec.inpe.br
www.inpe.br/ingles/
------------------------------------------------------
--
Steve Hankin, NOAA/PMEL -- Steven.C.Hankin@xxxxxxxx
7600 Sand Point Way NE, Seattle, WA 98115-0070
ph. (206) 526-6080, FAX (206) 526-6744
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men
to do nothing." -- Edmund Burke