[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
[ferret_users] lambert GRIB to netcdf?
- To: ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
- Subject: [ferret_users] lambert GRIB to netcdf?
- From: Peter Szabo <szabpet83@xxxxxxxxx>
- Date: Mon, 07 Apr 2008 12:38:26 +0200
- Dkim-signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=gmail.com; s=gamma; h=domainkey-signature:received:received:message-id:date:from:to:subject:mime-version:content-type; bh=ZVgafDiMY7pLqnZSiHkE+SzpVCPgiqRIPnBXtEN8FIY=; b=wVlmVF/P54uh7IvBM2bimN8DW3raksdqRCB99zDKOsSf8id8XTCAQ47NVWp6QT4ZaSFQB8bP31xIsfyShjTxCQIfh1XR3nQKTd+6Bv0bjwtxF/fdeIoI2cUBzq8yyVajVCTJn60tlwf3QgTMPn6WnyZ53+6Uyiv7CTlCuA9fz7s=
- Domainkey-signature: a=rsa-sha1; c=nofws; d=gmail.com; s=gamma; h=message-id:date:from:to:subject:mime-version:content-type; b=ZXrO6XgRv8DDFQ5eHwNnhNmtAdvw/YypHQObkUMat8SuK7w/DITsgxjSKXx3sRCqm0duenUXStq04uROiyKAxrV9qgkuI7NfvM/G2ztvBUKyG03jgKwvWJVH0co+DuGzPVak8T9LOhtxPLhOKm5BEkk8YKOebpkznN72XdtEDAI=
- Sender: owner-ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
Dear Ferret_Users,
i have monthly-stored (one value for every 6 hours in a month), GRIB-formatted, Lambert conformal-projected database. i want this to be in netcdf format (an average or summed value per month is enough).
I know, ferret cannot read GRIB files, so i tried to use CDO. These operators read GRIB files, but cannot operate with Lambert projection. (though it is said on their homepage: http://www.mpimet.mpg.de/fileadmin/software/cdo/ )
Then i tried to walk this way: i made the CDO to write out the values in ASCII format (1. file for 124 timesteps), then i got the coordinates in an other ASCII file (2. file) then i 'cat'-ed the coordinate file to be there in 2. file (now 124 timesteps), after that i pasted the 1. and 2. file (i got lon lat value for 124 timesteps).
i got results like this:
12.4353 44.6348 280.8
12.5611 44.6417 281.1
12.6870 44.6485 281.1
12.8129 44.6551 281.1
12.9389 44.6616 281.1
13.0648 44.6680 281.2
13.1908 44.6742 281.2
13.3169 44.6803 281.2
13.4429 44.6862 281.1
13.5690 44.6919 281.1
13.6951 44.6976 281.3
13.8212 44.7030 281.1
13.9474 44.7084 280.9
14.0736 44.7136 281.3
14.1998 44.7186 281.1
14.3260 44.7235 279.7
14.4523 44.7282 278.4
14.5785 44.7328 279.8
14.7048 44.7373 280
Then i made script like this:
DEFINE AXIS/x=12.44:25.22/np=97 long
DEFINE AXIS/y=44.64:50.01/np=61 lati
DEFINE AXIS/t=1:124:1 time
DEFINE GRID/t=time/x=long/y=lati grids
SET DATA/EZ/VARIABLES="lon,lat,tmp"/GRID=grids "myfile.txt"
If I save out the variable tmp will it be on a normal lat/lon grid (will it be correct when using 'go land_detail'?) and can i compare it with lat/lon data sets?
i know, for only one timestep it would be such an easy case, i could use 'scat2gridlaplace' and 'SET DATA/EZ/VARIABLES="lon,lat,tmp" "myfile.txt"' without setting the grid but with defining the x-y axis!
Should i start thinking of an other solution in order to be able use Lambert (and) GRIB file? Can someone help me? Thanks in advance,
Peter Szabo, HMS
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement