[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
[ferret_users]making from ascii files corresponding to different coordinates a gridded netcdf file
- To: ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
- Subject: [ferret_users]making from ascii files corresponding to different coordinates a gridded netcdf file
- From: Peter Szabo <szabpet83@xxxxxxxxx>
- Date: Mon, 25 Feb 2008 18:12:37 -0600
- Cc: oar.pmel.contact_ferret@xxxxxxxx
- Dkim-signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=gmail.com; s=gamma; h=domainkey-signature:received:received:message-id:date:from:to:subject:cc:in-reply-to:mime-version:content-type:references; bh=WsVAHI4cK5I0IrtuvhNasrDaeIVi+JXve9Lv0GFFVdg=; b=DYbt5uldRmVSBKuxBw1IovtWkEOXI8855YQ9PaHnz6ZeHEaSqRYBQGaDBKSh67jZ+7CiR+apGr2A70vE3bHN0MNixMip+hvy+T9sB2YCfVnMNHqs3ee7t7+JH1UxBPAuyYPmxIDE4Lfbv44yO6WsuQJ3u+IQ4DfZJVyXexRZEUU=
- Domainkey-signature: a=rsa-sha1; c=nofws; d=gmail.com; s=gamma; h=message-id:date:from:to:subject:cc:in-reply-to:mime-version:content-type:references; b=jKWehxZsUYrN0Ps0ruq9XIjx8C2UfT7m3plVOyGawGd6/1NPwNN1XggOCG3vyCzxSUrqOaqPezPNWSlYkC7gpBIzqB8BzohKGo/UH0bPxg+Lq1LODjBfchSNSmV/4dcSdiJBwpMzHnqeFkwJrhSd5C8ppvVQPXKfevtW13bEc/8=
- In-reply-to: <8cc42c030802250257k4fa451e2pa9956bd04fe0d7f8@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
- References: <8cc42c030802250257k4fa451e2pa9956bd04fe0d7f8@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
- Sender: owner-ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
Hello Ferret Users,
I have ascii files containing lines like this one (date, temp1, temp2, temp3, precip):
1961-01-01 1.0 2.3 0.0 1.0
These different files correspond to different cities (different lat-lon coordinates). I would like to make a netcdf file containg an interpolated grid to this database.
A. I tried with this:
1. making a netcdf file for every city with these commands:
define axis/x=19.1:19.1/npoints=1 lon
define axis/y=47.3:47.3/npoints=1 lat
define axis/t=1:14610:1/npoints=14610/units=days time
define grid/x=lon/y=lat/t=time grid
file/ez/VARIABLES="datum1,datum2,t8,tx,tn,r"/grid=grid "/home/szabop/moall/budapest.txt"
save/file="/home/szabop/moall/bu.nc" t8,tx,tn,r
and so on...
2. after this worked i tried to call all the files i made and interpolate them onto a region, but did not succeed:
use "/home/szabop/moall/bu.nc"
...
define axis/x=16.0:23.0:0.1 newx !this is the region i want to interpolate the "scattered" data
define axis/y=45.7:48.6:0.1 newy
let t8grid=SCAT2GRIDGAUSS_XY(x,y,t8,x[gx=newx],y[gy=newy],2,2,2,2)
save/file ...
B. I also tried with not writing out the ascii files to different netcdf files, but trying to save them with the correct coordinates to one big netcdf then i would be able to use the scat2gridgauss_xy function! This worked neither.
define axis/x=19.1:19.1/npoints=1 lon
define axis/y=47.3:47.3/npoints=1 lat
define axis/t=1:14610:1/npoints=14610/units=days time
define grid/x=lon/y=lat/t=time grid
file/ez/VARIABLES="datum1,datum2,t8,tx,tn,r"/grid=grid "/home/szabop/moall/budapest.txt"
save/file="/home/szabop/moall/6100.nc"/append/clobber/ILIMITS=16.0:23.0/JLIMITS=45.7:48.6 t8
cancel data/all
define axis/x=21.4:21.4/npoints=1 lon
and so on...
Anyone could help me?
Peter Szabo, HMS
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement