Hi Siram, The Ferret documentation calls this kind of data "curvilinear data", so you can read more about this in the Users Guide. Because your nc file contains the lon, lat coordinates of the data, you can use this to plot with the "curvilinear" coordinate graphics commands in Ferret yes? fill/lev=(-2,25,1) temp, lon, lat Ansley Prakya Shree Ram wrote: Dear Ferreters, I have generated an nc file with my model results and tried to use it in ferret. Attached figure shows the image and commands I am using. The actual latitude and longitude values are different, if I change the range it is not accepting. The region of my study is East/Japan sea and I am using inclined grid. Any help in this regard is highly appreciated. Thanks in advance, Sriram __________________________________________________ Do You Yahoo!? Tired of spam? Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around http://mail.yahoo.com -- ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> Ansley Manke, NOAA/PMEL ansley.b.manke@xxxxxxxx 7600 Sand Point Way NE, Seattle WA Phone 206-526-6246, FAX 206-526-6744 |