Hi Ansley, Thanks for you helpful comments. “use/order=xyt”
works well to reshape the grid. yes? use/order=xyt HADISST_1_1_SST_2004.nc
yes? show grid sst Default grid for DEFINE VARIABLE is
ABSTRACT Last successful data access was on
grid GBR4 GRID GBR4 name
axis
# pts
start
end NI
X
360 r
1
360 NJ
Y
180 r
1
180 normal Z NR
T
12 r
1
12 However, I cannot create the correct
figures using Fill and plot commands for the regions including missing values
(nan) in the data. The errors in the graphs contain many lines pointing to
the outside of plot area, and metafile.plt created by ferret cannot be changed to .ps file
by gksm2ps. Is there a way to
fix this nan problem? yes? list/i=1/J=1:5 SST
VARIABLE : SST (deg)
FILENAME : HADISST_1_1_SST_2004.nc
SUBSET : 5 by 12 points (Y-T)
X : 1
1 2
3 4
5
1 2 3
4 5 1 /
1: nan -18.00 -18.00 -18.00 -18.00 2 /
2: nan nan
nan nan nan 3 /
3: nan nan
nan nan nan 4 /
4: nan nan
nan nan nan 5 / 5:
-18.00 -18.00 -18.00 nan nan 6 /
6: nan nan
nan nan nan 7 / 7:
-18.00 -18.00 -18.00 -18.00 -18.00 8 / 8:
-18.00 -18.00 -18.00 -18.00 -18.00 9 / 9:
-18.00 -18.00 -18.00 -18.00 -18.00 10 / 10: -18.00 -18.00
-18.00 -18.00 -18.00 11 /
11: nan -18.00 -18.00 -18.00 -18.00 12 / 12: -18.00 -18.00
-18.00 -18.00 -18.00 Regards, Yun From: Ansley Manke [mailto:Ansley.B.Manke@xxxxxxxx]
Hi Yun, I am using ferret/5.81. I have
another problem to using “Fill/L=7 SST” to make ferret plots
because there are missing SSTs at some grids in the
HADISST_1_1_SST_2004.nc. Can you please let me know how to plot SST image
when there are missing values on some grid. The output of ncdump of
HADISST_1_1_SST_2004.nc are as follows. sst> ncdump -h HADISST_1_1_SST_2004.nc netcdf HADISST_1_1_SST_2004 { dimensions:
nr = UNLIMITED ; // (12 currently)
in = 360 ;
no = 180 ; variables:
double t(nr) ;
tunics = "years" ;
t:long_name = "Fake time" ;
t:coordinate_type = "time" ;
float lon(in) ;
lon:units = "degrees_east" ;
lon:long_name = "Longitude" ;
lon:coordinate_type = "longitude" ;
float lat(no) ;
lat:units = "degrees_north" ;
lat:long_name = "Latitude" ;
lat:coordinate_type = "latitude" ;
float sst(nr, no, in) ;
sst:long_name
= "SST" ;
sst:units = "deg" ;
sst:missing_value = -999.f ;
sst:coordinates = "t, lat, lon" ; // global attributes:
:Conventions = "CMR/Timeseries" ; } Yun Li From: Ansley Manke [mailto:Ansley.B.Manke@xxxxxxxx] Hi Yun Li, Dear All,
I have a copy of monthly HADISST_1_1_SST_2004.nc as follows.
yes? use HADISST_1_1_SST_2004.nc yes? show data currently SET data sets: 1> ./HADISST_1_1_SST_2004.nc (default) name title I J K L T Fake time 1:12 ... ... ... LON Longitude 1:360 ... ... ... LAT Latitude 1:180 ... ... ... SST SST 1:360 1:180 1:12 ...
Ferret cannot draw the plots properly due to the incorrect grid settings (K =1:12). Could you please help me to transform the grid as the correct format (L=1:12)? That is,
currently SET data sets: 1> ./HADISST_1_1_SST_2004.nc (default) name title I J K L SST SST 1:360 1:180 ... 1:12
Regards,
Yun Li CSIRO,
|