Luiz, as Steve says, Ferret should treat the longitude axis is a modulo
axis regardless of how it is set in the file, as long as it has units
of degrees. This is the case if you are using Ferret version 5.5 or
higher. If the longitude axis of the data is not marked as modulo, you
can tell Ferret to treat it as a modulo axis anyway. If the file is
filename.nc and the SST variable is called sst, then the syntax would beyes? set data filename.ncAnd then you should be able to plot over a different region. Here are some more commands to use to try to understand what is happening with the data. See SHOW GRID and SHOW AXIS in the Users Guide. After the SET DATA command, yes? show grid sst yes? show axis xaxisname ! using the x axis name in the grid. If the axis in the data set is incorrect, you can redefine the axis using SET AXIS commands, or define a new correct axis and regrid the data to your new axis with the @ASN regridding transformation. Ansley Luiz Alexandre de Araujo Guerra wrote: Dear coleagues, I'm trying to do a plot using OSTIA L4 SST satellite data (http://ghrsst-pp.metoffice.com/data/OSTIA/index.htm) before April 2006 from longitude 65W to 20E. The problem is: the longitude axis stops on Greenwich. The newer files don't have this issue. I've already tried the following: - to plot using the indexes and adding 360 degrees multiples; and - regrid the variable ... but the result is always the same. It stops on Greenwich (for the first method) or show the message "No valid data" (for the second one). Any ideas? Thanks, -- ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> ~> Ansley Manke, NOAA/PMEL ansley.b.manke@xxxxxxxx 7600 Sand Point Way NE, Seattle WA Phone 206-526-6246, FAX 206-526-6744 |