[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
[ferret_users] interpolation
Hey all,
Here I have a question that may not very relevant, but not irrelevant...
I used Levitus climatology as the initial hydrographic fields for a
z-coordinates model. My preprocessings include interpolating Levitus
onto the model grid which generally is denser than Levitus' in the upper
ocean and intact in depths. This was done in ferret using simple
implicit linear interpolation associated with regridding, something like
let tmp = theta[GX=newlon,GY=newlat];
let newtheta = tmp[GZ=newdepth];
I recently found that in Levitus dataset cell edges reside at the middle
points between two adjacent grid points on z coordinates, not the
opposite (i.e., grid points sit at the midpoints between two edges). I
don't know if Ferret treats the two coordinates arrangements differently
concerning regridding interpolation, or does it matter or not.
Furthermore is there better (or best, more accurate) way to do this kind
of interpolation?
Thanks, David
PS:
yes? list/nohead/format=(4F8.2)
z[g=theta],zbox[g=theta],zboxlo[g=theta],zboxhi[g=theta]
0.00 10.00 -5.00 5.00
10.00 10.00 5.00 15.00
20.00 10.00 15.00 25.00
30.00 15.00 25.00 40.00
50.00 22.50 40.00 62.50
75.00 25.00 62.50 87.50
100.00 25.00 87.50 112.50
125.00 25.00 112.50 137.50
150.00 37.50 137.50 175.00
200.00 50.00 175.00 225.00
250.00 50.00 225.00 275.00
300.00 75.00 275.00 350.00
400.00 100.00 350.00 450.00
500.00 100.00 450.00 550.00
600.00 100.00 550.00 650.00
700.00 100.00 650.00 750.00
800.00 100.00 750.00 850.00
900.00 100.00 850.00 950.00
1000.00 100.00 950.00 1050.00
--
Daiwei (David) Wang Graduate Student
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of
Columbia University
Voice: (845) 365-8694
Email: dwang<AT>ldeo.columbia.edu
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement