[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: [ferret_users] regridding data between curvilinear grids
Hi Hein,
The CURV_TO_RECT regridding function will let you regrid both fields to
a common recilinear grid so you can compare them.
I also wonder, since you know the projection, if you couldn't perhaps
"reverse" the projection analytically? Perhaps take a look at the
script mp_lambert.jnl which can be used to set up the Lambert projection
projection from a rectangular grid. Just talking off the top of my head
here, I have not really thought this through.
Ansley
Hein Zelle wrote:
Dear Ferret users,
I am currently working with output from the WRF atmosphere model. The
model uses a Lambert projection for its computatational grid. This
means that the output fields do not have a simple longitude and
latitude axis, but instead two Ni*Nj fields are provided with longitude
and latitude values. Plotting the fields is no problem with the
curvilinear versions of shade, fill and vector:
fill u[k=1,l=1], xlong, xlat
works fine, except perhaps that I am now plotting a lambert projection
on a rectangular lon,lat grid, which looks funny but should be
correct.
The problem appears when I want to compare two model runs with a
different grid: one is larger than the other. Ferret doesn't know how
to regrid from the large grid to the small grid, because the axes are
defined in i and j coordinates instead of lon and lat. Is there a way
to have ferret regrid/interpolate data from one curvilinear grid to
another using the longitude and latitude fields provided with each
grid?
I can do this in matlab relatively easy, but it would be nice if my
analysis and plot scripts could remain ferret-only.
Thanks!
Hein Zelle
--
Unix is user friendly. It's just very particular about who
it's friends are.
Hein Zelle hein@icce.rug.nl
http://www.icce.rug.nl/~hein
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement