[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: [ferret_users] TMAP ERR: limit on storage for coordinates
Hi all,
A more general discussion of this issue: Ferret stores
irregularly-spaced axes, including the axis coordinates plus the
location of the bounds of the grid cells, in a fixed-length piece of
storage. When the dataset is canceled, the axis and grid pointers are
reset, but the pointer into the coordinate storage is not, so that this
coordinate storage is not re-used. CANCEL AXIS/ALL does not have any
effect on this: if you do it after the dataset has been canceled, the
axis no longer is defined, so the axis is not on the list to be
canceled, and if you did a CANCEL AXIS/ALL before canceling the dataset,
it would not be removed as the axis is still marked as "in use". The way
to fix this would be for us to use dynamic storage for the irregular
coordinates, but as things stand now there is not a way around this.
A workaround for Kek might be to use separate Ferret sessions, perhaps
controlled by a unix script. This script could call Ferret with the
"ferret -script" startup mode, passing the filename to each session.
Ansley
Ansley Manke wrote:
Hi Kek,
You show a SHOW DATA output, which looks as if there is something in
the grid that is non-standard. If you open just one of the files, and
do a SHOW DATA command, do you see the variables LONGITUDE and
LATITUDE listed with (invalid coordinate axis)? Solving that might
help you to be able to look at all of your data. Is the data in fact
on an irregular grid, or should it be regularly-spaced?
Ansley
hengkek@nus.edu.sg wrote:
Greetings
I'm trying to plot 300 files in succession in using a jnl script, but
am running into the following errors after it processes several
files. Each file is identical in dimensions and variable, but has no
record dimension. Is there any CANCEL command (or equivalent) I can
use to avoid this error? e.g. something to reset after each plot?
I've tried all sorts of CANCELs to no avail (see below).
Thanks for any answers.
-Kek
NOAA/PMEL TMAP
FERRET v5.70
Linux(g77) 2.4.18 - 06/30/04
18-Oct-05 19:07
-----------------------------------
...
...
use file101.nc
shade/x=99:121/y=0:25 ssh
can dat/all
can axis/all
can mem/all
can var/all
set mem/siz=100
use file102.nc
**TMAP ERR: limit on storage for coordinates has been reached
MAX= 250000
**TMAP ERR: limit on storage for coordinates has been reached
MAX= 250000
shade/x=99:121/y=0:25 ssh
can dat/all
can axis/all
can mem/all
can var/all
set mem/siz=100
use file103.nc
**TMAP ERR: limit on storage for coordinates has been reached
MAX= 250000
**TMAP ERR: limit on storage for coordinates has been reached
MAX= 250000
shade/x=99:121/y=0:25 ssh
yes? show dat
currently SET data sets:
1> ./file103.nc (default)
name title I J K L
LONGITUDE 1:2294 ... ... ...
(invalid coordinate axis)
LATITUDE 1:1362 ... ... ...
(invalid coordinate axis)
SSH sea_surface_elevation 1:2294 1:1362 ... ...
------------------------------
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement