[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: stereographic_south projection
Hi Joerg,
I just noticed you never got an answer. In the graticule script, the
region information is being applied to the mapping coordinates rather
than the actual latitude/longitude coordinates. Try adding a "set grid
aice" after "GO mp_grid aice". It seems there are some inconsistencies
in some of these scripts which we should work out when we have a chance.
Ansley
Joerg Franke wrote:
Hi,
I want to print the antartic region in "stereographic south"
projection and a have problem to print the graticule. mp_graticule.jnl
doesn't accept negative Y-values for the southern hemisphere.
yes? set region/x=0:360/y=-30:-90
yes? go mp_stereographic_south
yes? GO mp_grid aice
yes? GO mp_aspect
yes? shade/nolab/nokey/noaxes aice, x_page, y_page
yes? go mp_graticule
**ERROR: illegal limits: "MP_Y[J=@MIN]" is not in the range Y=-90:-30
Axis extremes are Y=0.5:10000000
DEFINE VARIABLE/quiet mp_ymin = `mp_y[j=@min]`
Command file, command group, or REPEAT execution aborted
How can I plot the graticule?
Thank for any help
Cheers
Jörg
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement