Hi Tony,
There was a Ferret bug, fixed in version 5.70, which caused trouble
when reading netCDF data using strides and negative indices. I think
this may be causing your problem. I can't say why one dataset behaves
correctly and the other
doesn't (!) The solution would be to upgrade Ferret, but if you are
stuck using the older executable for the data server, a workaround
would be to change the region so that the indices are positive; adding
360 to the longitude range:
use "http://opendap.aviso.oceanobs.com/dodsC/en/h/msla_oer_en_h"
set region/x=`-180+360`:`180+360`/y="-82":"82"/k=1/t="23-Oct-2004
12:00:00":"23-Oct-2004 12:00:00"
let i1 = i[g=grid_0001,x=`-180+360`]
let i2 = i[g=grid_0001,x=`180+360`]
CONTOUR/FILL/levels=30/set grid_0001[i=`i1`:`i2`:3,j=1:915:4]
ppl fill
Ansley
Tony Jolibois wrote:
Hi ferret users,
I have a problem and can not understand : I try to plot variables from
2 Opendap datasets, which have exactly the same grid.
For one, all is OK, for the other ferret say "stack overflow", with the
same command.
First, what does this message mean ?
Second, where this error can come from ?
Ferret is here used with a Live Access Server 6.4, and you can see the
command below.
Be carefull that these datasets can not be accessed with ferret v5.6
and highter, because this is an old version of Opendap Aggregation
Server.
Thanks in advance,
Tony
NOAA/PMEL TMAP
FERRET v5.50
Linux 2.4.3-12smp - 01/15/03
07-Jun-05 16:29
yes? cancel mode verify
yes? cancel mode interp
yes? set mem/size=127
Cached data cleared from memory
yes? canc data/all
yes? use
"http://opendap.aviso.oceanobs.com/dodsC/en/h/msla_oer_en_h"
*** NOTE: Units on axis "LatLon" are not recognized: count
*** NOTE: They will not be convertible:
yes? set axis/modulo `grid_0001[d=1],return=xaxis`
yes? set region/x="-180":"180"/y="-82":"82"/k=1/t="23-Oct-2004
12:00:00":"23-Oct-2004 12:00:00"
yes? yes? set win/size=.5
yes? yes? set win/asp=0.683333333333333
yes? CONTOUR/FILL/levels=30/set grid_0001[i=-539:541:3,j=1:915:4]
**ERROR: stack overflow
yes? use "http://opendap.aviso.oceanobs.com/dodsC/merged/h/msla_oer_merged_h"
*** NOTE: Units on axis "LatLon" are not recognized: count
*** NOTE: They will not be convertible:
yes? set axis/modulo `grid_0001[d=1],return=xaxis`
yes? set region/x="-180":"180"/y="-82":"82"/k=1/t="23-Oct-2004
12:00:00":"23-Oct-2004 12:00:00"
yes? set win/size=.5
yes? set win/asp=0.683333333333333
yes? CONTOUR/FILL/levels=30/set grid_0001[i=-539:541:3,j=1:915:4]
yes? ppl fill
yes? show data
currently SET data sets:
1> http://opendap.aviso.oceanobs.com/dodsC/en/h/msla_oer_en_h
name title I J
K L
LATLONMIN
Latitude/Longitude of south/oue 1:2 ...
... 1:177
LATLONSTEP
latitude/longitude steps 1:2 ...
... 1:177
GRID_0001
H 1:1080 1:915
... 1:177
2>
http://opendap.aviso.oceanobs.com/dodsC/merged/h/msla_oer_merged_h
(default)
name title I J
K L
LATLONMIN
Latitude/Longitude of south/oue 1:2 ...
... 1:310
LATLONSTEP
latitude/longitude steps 1:2 ...
... 1:310
GRID_0001
H 1:1080 1:915
... 1:310
yes? exit
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Tony Jolibois
CLS, Direction Océanographie Spatiale
Département Produits et Services
8-10 rue Hermes,
31526 Ramonville-St-Agne, Cedex, France
Email: tjolibois@cls.fr
Tel: (+33) (0) 561 394 797
Fax: (+33) (0) 561 393 782
http://www.cls.fr
http://las.aviso.oceanobs.com
http://bulletin.mersea.eu.org
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
|