[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: reversed map
Hi Laurie,
Please have a look at this mail in the archive (and the
references there in):
http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/Ferret/Mail_Archives/fu_2004/msg00516.html
With Regards
Jaison
On Fri, 18 Mar 2005, Laurie C G Menviel wrote:
> HI,
>
> My data set looks like this:
> I J K L
> MEDIUMC2D 1:720 1:359 ... ...
>
> It s a text file, a matrix with the first row representing lat=89N and
> going down to row 359 lat=89S
> When I want to shade this variable I get a reversed map (I got
> Greenland data in Antarctica). It looks like only the y axis is
> reversed>
>
> I typed:
> set data/format=delimited[/delim="\t"] c1.dat
> yes? define axis/x=-180:180:0.5/unit=degrees xlong
> yes? define axis/y=90:-90:0.5/unit=degrees ylat
> yes? define grid/x=xlong/y=ylat c12d
> yes? file/variables=mediumc2d/columns=720/grid=c12d c1.dat
> yes? shade/levels=(0,20,5) mediumc2d
>
> I also tried
> yes? define axis/y=-90:90:0.5/unit=degrees ylat
> but it s the same
>
> Thanks for your help
>
> Ps. I also noticed that I get the same problem if I import ferret
> netcdf data to matlab
>
> laurie
>
>
--
___________________________________________________
Jaison Kurian
Centre for Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences
Indian Institute of Science
B A N G A L O R E 560 012
Ph: +91-80-3942505
+91-80-3600450
Fax:+91-80-3600865
___________________________________________________
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement