[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Fwd: RE: High resolution data
Thanks Joerg,
I'm breathing easier with this news!
Ben
> Delivered-To: benb@restec.or.jp
> Subject: RE: High resolution data
> Date: Fri, 2 Jul 2004 13:36:17 +0100
> X-MS-Has-Attach:
> X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
> Thread-Topic: High resolution data
> Thread-Index: AcRgLhJL+FiK6KbAQmyhUqzjl/P18gAAg1TB
> From: "Kaduk, Dr J." <jk61@leicester.ac.uk>
> To: "Ben Burford" <benb@restec.or.jp>, <ferret_users@noaa.gov>
> X-OriginalArrivalTime: 02 Jul 2004 12:36:18.0040 (UTC) FILETIME=[2BF5A780:
01C46031]
>
> Hello Ben,
> I don't think you will have a problem downloading and plotting the
> data; I recently looked at a 1km vegetation map. You might have to
> use "set memory" to increase the memory for ferret.
> Otherwise I've found the generic linux boxes, 0.5 or 1Gb RAM, might
> get slow. For doing calculations I would advise to do them on smaller
> regions. Check out define and set region.
> Good luck!
> Cheers,
> Joerg
>
> ________________________________
>
> From: owner-ferret_users@pmel.noaa.gov on behalf of Ben Burford
> Sent: Fri 7/2/2004 13:08
> To: ferret_users@noaa.gov
> Subject: High resolution data
>
>
>
> Hello All,
>
> I have the following types of satellite data in the following lat/lon grid s
> izes (down to .01 degree by .01 degree) and I want to know if there is any p
> roblem with DODS or Ferret handling this grid resolution. If so, what kind
> of problems are there? Are there some functions that will work but others t
> hat won't? Can I at least use Ferret to generate a plot and download the da
> ta in netcdf and ascii formats?
>
> DMSP SSM/I .25 x .25 degree, and .125 x .125 degree
>
> TRMM .10 x .10 degree, and .05 x .05 degree
>
> GMS S-VISSR .05 x .05 degree
>
> NOAA AVHRR .01 x .01 degree
>
> Terra MODIS .01 x .01 degree
>
> Thanks very much for your help.
>
> Ben
>
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement