[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Problem with "scale_factor"
hi all,
I am trying to plot a netcdf data in ferret. However the
values of all parameters including latitude and longitude are coming
multiplyed by 100. The header of that netcdf file contains one "Scale"
value of 0.01 for all parameters as shown below----
----------------------------------------------------
netcdf W2990104.15P {
dimensions:
latitude = 62 ;
longitude = 121 ;
variables:
short latitude(latitude) ;
latitude:Description = "latitude" ;
latitude:Units = "deg" ;
latitude:Scale = 0.01 ; <=========
latitude:Offset = 0. ;
latitude:Valid_max = 9000 ;
latitude:Valid_min = -9000 ;
latitude:_FillValue = 32767s ;
short longitude(longitude) ;
longitude:Description = "longitude" ;
longitude:Units = "deg" ;
longitude:Scale = 0.01 ; <=========
longitude:Offset = 0. ;
longitude:Valid_max = 17999 ;
longitude:Valid_min = -18000 ;
longitude:_FillValue = 32767s ;
------------------------------------------------------
the latitude and logitude values are given as
latitude = -3050, -2950, -2850, -2750, -2650, -2550, -2450, -2350, -2250,
-2150, -2050, -1950, -1850, -1750, -1650, -1550, -1450, -1350, -1250,
-1150, -1050, -950, -850, -750, -650, -550, -450, -350, -250, -150,
-50,
50, 150, 250, 350, 450, 550, 650, 750, 850, 950, 1050, 1150, 1250,
1350,
1450, 1550, 1650, 1750, 1850, 1950, 2050, 2150, 2250, 2350, 2450,
2550,
2650, 2750, 2850, 2950, 3050 ;
longitude = 2050, 2150, 2250, 2350, 2450, 2550, 2650, 2750, 2850, 2950,
3050, 3150, 3250, 3350, 3450, 3550, 3650, 3750, 3850, 3950, 4050,
4150,
4250, 4350, 4450, 4550, 4650, 4750, 4850, 4950, 5050, 5150, 5250,
5350,
5450, 5550, 5650, 5750, 5850, 5950, 6050, 6150, 6250, 6350, 6450,
6550,
6650, 6750, 6850, 6950, 7050, 7150, 7250, 7350, 7450, 7550, 7650,
7750,
7850, 7950, 8050, 8150, 8250, 8350, 8450, 8550, 8650, 8750, 8850,
8950,
9050, 9150, 9250, 9350, 9450, 9550, 9650, 9750, 9850, 9950, 10050,
10150,
10250, 10350, 10450, 10550, 10650, 10750, 10850, 10950, 11050, 11150,
11250, 11350, 11450, 11550, 11650, 11750, 11850, 11950, 12050, 12150,
12250, 12350, 12450, 12550, 12650, 12750, 12850, 12950, 13050, 13150,
13250, 13350, 13450, 13550, 13650, 13750, 13850, 13950, 14050 ;
----------------------------------------------------------
Hence it seems that the scale factor is not functioning properly. How
can i correct it ? Does there is any other method than, correcting it in
the cdl file and making netcdf back again ?
Would appreciate any insight in this problem.
Jaison
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement