[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: Latitude Error
Hello Steve,
Since you don't give any details of the file you read from
it is hard to see what is going wrong. There does not seem to be
anything wrong with the rest of the script - if I do the following
define axis/x=0.5:359.5:1/units=degrees lon
define axis/y=89.5s:89.5n:1/units=degrees lat
define grid/x=lon/y=lat latlon
let precip=x[g=latlon]+y[g=latlon]
save/file=preciptst.nc precip
then exit and
ncdump preciptst.nc | more
I get what is expected
netcdf preciptst {
dimensions:
LON = 360 ;
LAT = 180 ;
...
My suspicion is that somewhere before the line you showed us you
have restricted the region, or there is something wrong with your
input file. Do a "show region", a "sho grid/all precip" and/or
"shade precip" right before you try "save"ing to netCDF to ensure
you have what you think you have.
Mick
|--****--****-*---*---***--***--|____spillane@pmel.noaa.gov____|
|-*__---*-----*--*-*--*--*-*--*-|_SCIENCE APPLICATIONS SUPPORT_|
|--***--*-----*-*---*-***--***--|____EPIC/Ferret/PlotPlus______|
|-----*-*-----*-*****-*----*----|__Room 2070 Bldg#3 NOAA/PMEL__|
|-****---****-*-*---*-*----*----|____Phone_:_(206)526-6780_____|
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement