[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Latitude Error
Hi gang,
I am trying to convert an ASCII file (data centered on pts 89.5n to
89.5s, 0.5: 359.5 E) to netcdf. However, I have run into a problem with
getting ferret to write out the latitude values correctly:
yes? define axis/x=0.5:359.5:1/units=degrees lon
yes? define axis/y=89.5s:89.5n:1/units=degrees lat
yes? define grid/x=lon/y=lat latlon
yes? file/grid=latlon/var="precip" "/rlp/scocks/1dd_p1d.19970101"
yes? set variable/title="daily precip"/bad=-99999 precip
yes? save/file=preciptst.nc precip
LISTing to file preciptst.nc
yes?
No error messages are given through the above set of commands; however,
when I "ncdump" the coordinates for the nc file, I get:
dimensions:
LON = 360 ;
LAT1_1 = 1 ;
variables:
double LON(LON) ;
LON:units = "degrees_east" ;
LON:point_spacing = "even" ;
double LAT1_1(LAT1_1) ;
LAT1_1:units = "degrees_north" ;
LAT1_1:point_spacing = "even" ;
float PRECIP(LAT1_1, LON) ;
PRECIP:missing_value = -99999.f ;
PRECIP:_FillValue = -99999.f ;
PRECIP:long_name = "daily precip" ;
PRECIP:history = "From 1dd_p1d.19970101" ;
Only one latitude point is given. Obviously I am missing something
here? I was using chapter 10, and part of 4 to find a solution but
failed. I tried the search on "bad latitude grids" and didn't get a
return for a past email. Would appreciate any insight in this problem.\
V/R
Scock
Texas A&M
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement