[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: netcdf output from POM
Hi Chittibabu,
I'll take this off-line for a moment. If we find a sol'n perhaps you'd be
willing to post a brief summary for others at the end.
Do I understand you correctly that it s the curvilinear X-Y coordinates
that are not showing up? If so, this is normal. The default behavior of
Ferret for a command like
SHADE my_curv_var
is to show the rectilinear coordinates (or if none, then the index values
as coordinates)
To plot with the curvilinear coordinates use the 3-argument version of the
graphics commands:
yes? SHADE my_curv_var, my_x_coords, my_y_coords
Presumably (??) the variables my_x_coords, my_y_coords appear in the SHOW
DATA output.
hope this helps - steve
=======================
"Dr P. Chittibabu" wrote:
> Hi,
> I am trying to plot 4d varibles output from POM . My output is in
> netcdf format. I am also using a curvilinear grid. I am facing a
> peculiar problem. Eventhough values of latitudes and longitudes are
> written in the output file , they are not shown while display using
> ferret gui . When I am trying to plot temperature in XZ plane it is not
> showing depth edges properly. I am using ferret 5.22 on SGI(6.5).
>
> Did anybody plot PRINCETON OCEAN MODEL (POM) output in ferret ?
>
> Thanks in advance
>
> chittibabu
>
> ----------------
> Dr P.Chittibabu
> Centre for Atmospheric Sciences
> Indian Institute of Technology
> Hauz Khas, New Delhi 110 016, India
--
Steve Hankin
NOAA/PMEL, 7600 Sand Point Way NE, Seattle, WA 98115-0070
ph. (206) 526-6080 -- FAX (206) 526-6744
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement