[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Problem with scatter2gridlaplace_xy on Linux
I'm trying to grid some lat,long, elevation triplets onto a regular grid
and scatter2gridlaplace_xy is giving me mixed up results but with no error
message (ie it appears that most of the points are ignored and values are
wrong). The new objective_analysis_demo works on my machine, but the
following script doesn't even though it matches the form of the demo and
of examples from the mail archives. What's wrong?
DEFINE AXIS/X=74.5W:4.5W:1/UNIT=DEGREE xlongr
DEFINE AXIS/Y=56.75N:84.75N:0.5/UNIT=DEGREE ylatgr
DEFINE AXIS/X=1:83:1 xin
DEFINE AXIS/Y=1:141:1 yin
DEFINE GRID/X=xin/Y=yin gin
FILE/SKIP=2/VAR="ia,jb,lat,longw" /GRID=gin grid20-EISMINT
FILE/SKIP=2/VAR="elev,H,hp,pre" /GRID=gin suaq20-EISMINT
let xln=360. + longw[d=grid20-EISMINT] ! ensure longitude is > 0.
let ylt= lat[d=grid20-EISMINT]
LET hel = scatter2gridlaplace_xy(xln,ylt,elev,x[gx=xlongr],y[gy=ylatgr],5.,5)
The 2 input files have the form:
grid20-EISMINT:
83 141 20
I J Lat Long
1 1 58.67642 -55.95658
2 1 58.71147 -55.63363
3 1 58.74557 -55.30993
4 1 58.77872 -54.98550
...
83 141 79.87281 12.88865
suaq20-EISMINT:
83 141 20
elev H B precip
-3199 0 -3199 .9300
-3217 0 -3217 .9400
...
Thanks,
Lev
Lev Tarasoff - Dept of Physics, University of Toronto,
60 St. George St., Toronto, Ontario, CANADA, M5S 1A7
Tel (416)-946-3019 Fax (416)-978-8905
email: lev@atmosp.physics.utoronto.ca
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement