[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
[las_users] cell corners of oceanic temperature data
I originally posted this message on Feb 1, 2006 but have not seen it
posted to the archive so I'm not sure that it was received.
---------------------------------
I wonder if I have uncovered a problem with the "ArcView Gridded" output
file format ("Full Region" option). Specifically, for the World Ocean
Atlas 2001 1 x 1 degree Annual Means, temperature (mean, std dev, and
std err) data, the header of the generated ASCII files look like this:
ncols 360
nrows 180
xllcorner -179.5000 yllcorner -89.50000 cellsize 1.000000
nodata -9.9999998E+33
The reference locations say "xllcorner" and "yllcorner" yet the
coordinates are -179.5 and -89.5 degrees, respeectively. For 1 degree
data it seems odd that the *corner* location would not be a whole number
(i.e., -180 and -90). For the coordinates listed, I'd expect the
keywords to be "xllcenter" and "yllcenter".
Is this header correct or is it an error?
Also, and this is a minor point. When you actually download the "ArcView
Gridded" file, you get a popup window of the ASCII text file that can be
saved locally. However, at the end of the file are three lines of html
tags that have to be edited out of the file manually before it can be
imported into ArcInfo. It looks like this:
.
.
.
-9.9999998E+33
-9.9999998E+33
-9.9999998E+33
-9.9999998E+33
-9.9999998E+33
Send all plot output to main window
<http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/NVODS/servlets/data_popup?new_output_window=false>
Open a new window for each plot
<http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/NVODS/servlets/data_popup?new_output_window=true&new_output_window_name=_blank>
Permanent link to this plot/data
<http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/NVODS-bin/LASserver.pl?xml=%3C%3Fxml+version%3D%221.0%22%3F%3E%3ClasRequest+package%3D%22%22+href%3D%22file%3Alas.xml%22+%3E%3Clink+match%3D%22%2Flasdata%2Foperations%2Fdata%22+%2F%3E%3Cproperties+%3E%3Cferret+%3E%3Csize+%3E.5%3C%2Fsize%3E%3Cformat+%3Earc%3C%2Fformat%3E%3Cexpression+%3E%3C%2Fexpression%3E%3C%2Fferret%3E%3C%2Fproperties%3E%3Cargs+%3E%3Clink+match%3D%22%2Flasdata%2Fdatasets%2Fwoa01_annual%2Fvariables%2Ft00mn1%22+%2F%3E%3Cregion+%3E%3Crange+low%3D%22-180.0%22+type%3D%22x%22+high%3D%22180.0%22+%2F%3E%3Crange+low%3D%22-89.5%22+type%3D%22y%22+high%3D%2289.5%22+%2F%3E%3Cpoint+v%3D%220%22+type%3D%22z%22+%2F%3E%3C%2Fregion%3E%3C%2Fargs%3E%3C%2FlasRequest%3E>
am I not properly downloading the file? This is pretty annoying when
downloading a lot of data files.
thanks
Shawn
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement