[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
RE: arc_ascii.jnl error
Hi,
I made some changes to my copy of the arc_ascii.jnl script which
I thought I should pass on.
1. My netcdf files have west longitudes as positive numbers
(This is the result of scatter2gridlaplace_xy() requiring
positive longitudes. If anyone can tell me how in ferret
to get the results back onto a negative longitude axis...)
ArcView wants negative numbers for west longitudes, so I
inserted some lines to make this so:
! Make sure West long is < 0, change both hi & lo if xlo is > 180
let slon = xcoords[i=`istart`]
IF `slon GT 180` THEN
let xlo = xcoords[i=`istart`] - 360
let xhi = xcoords[i=`iend`] - 360
ELSE
let xlo = xcoords[i=`istart`]
let xhi = xcoords[i=`iend`]
ENDIF
2. The warning about unequal cell sizes was not printing because
a 'file' was left out:
! SCRIPT IS ONLY APPLICABLE WHERE X and Y spacings are equal
IF `ABS(xcell_size-ycell_size)/(xcell_size+ycell_size) GT 1E-6` THEN
list/file/nohead/append/format="('WARNING: cell sizes in X and Y
differ:',2(1PG15.7))" xcell_size, ycell_size
^^^^
ENDIF
Maybe these have been taken care of already. I'm running LAS 3.2.
-Mike
P.S. My netcdf file with positive west longitudes is available on DODS at
http://dods.shore.mbari.org/cgi-bin/nph-nc/data/MUSEdata/Ships/NewHorizon/To
wfish/233/tow082100a.AVGxyz.nc
--
Mike McCann (mccann@mbari.org)
Group Leader, Information Applications Group
Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
7700 Sandholdt Road
Moss Landing, CA 95039-9644
Voice: (831) 775-1769 Fax: (831) 775-1646 http://www.mbari.org/rd/iag.htm
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement