ok good to hear. Now, to look at the data without the projection, use the "3-argument" version of the SHADE command or FILL command for a Curvilinear Coordinate grid where the longitude/latitude information is in the variables tlon, tlat.
Then go have a look at this this FAQ: https://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/Ferret/faq/curvilinear-data-in-map-projections and follow through those ideas to draw your data with the projection. We're happy to help if you still have questions once you've got started. Ansley On 6/20/2018 3:56 AM, niciej wrote:
I'm really sorry for the confusion - test.nc file is actually incomplete - as Ansley noticed, it was cut out from a larger file (which was too big to attach). I'm attaching a similiar file now (test1.nc) - this one is original file from Los Alamos Sea Ice Model (CICE), with nominal 1 deg grid, without any cuts (so with longitude and latitude coordinate data) The problem with orthographic projection can be presented with HI (ice thickness) variable So once again: use test1.nc SET REGION/X=0:360/Y=-90:90/L=1 GO mp_orthographic 10 45 SET GRID hi GO mp_aspect LET masked_hi = hi * mp_mask FILL/NOAX/NOLAB masked_hi, x_page, y_page LABEL/NOUSER `($PPL$XLEN)*0.5`,-0.4,0,0,0.2 View From Space GO mp_fland GO mp_land GO mp_graticule And the result is (incorrect as previously) on PIC2. Ansley C. Manke <ansley.b.manke@xxxxxxxx> wrote:Hi, This looks to me as if it may be an incomplete file, which should have separate variables containing longitude and latitude coordinate data. Did you write out test.nc from a larger file? If so, did the original file have 2-D variables, on the same grid as SSH, with units of longitude and latitude? If so, see the documentation about "curvilimear coordinates". If your data is on a curvilinear grid, it can be plotted using a map projection. See this FAQ: https://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/Ferret/faq/curvilinear-data-in-map-projections Ansley On 6/19/2018 6:20 AM, niciej wrote:Dear Ferreters, I have a data set(test.nc) with SSH variable from 1-degree model. Basic Ferret plot of SSH is shown on PIC1 I'm trying to plot it using orthographic projection: use test.nc SET REGION/X=0:360/Y=-90:90/L=1 GO mp_orthographic 10 45 SET GRID ssh GO mp_aspect LET masked_ssh = ssh * mp_mask FILL/NOAX/NOLAB masked_ssh, x_page, y_page LABEL/NOUSER `($PPL$XLEN)*0.5`,-0.4,0,0,0.2 View From Space GO mp_fland GO mp_land GO mp_graticule My results are shown on PIC2 - the projection is incorrect, moreover there is a gap between 320 - 360 deg. How can I get a correct projection? Thanks a lot, Jan Niciejewski Institute of Oceanology PAS |