Dear Ferret users,
I'm sure this was discussed recently, but I can't find it
immediately. For some of our more complex weather charts, we start
with drawing a land mask in light green, something like
use etopo20
shade /hlim=-20:40 /vlim=30:70 /pal=green if (rose gt 0) then 1
As you can see when trying this with ferret 6.72, this only draws land
east of 20E. The etopo data set has it's longitude boundary at 20E.
What am I doing wrong here? It works fine with
set region /x=-20:40 /y=30:70
shade /pal=green if (rose gt 0) then 1
Unfortunately in some cases I can't always use the region, because we're
plotting complex transformed variables which use the x dimension for
other purposes. It also breaks when overlaying on top of a plot which
used limits before.
A second problem:
shade /hlimits=-20:40 works fine,
shade /hlimits=20w:40e doesn't
(check the X axis labels! 20w, 60w, 100w, ... , 180, 140e, 100e, 60e)
This last one appears to be a software bug, but perhaps I've missed
something.
Kind regards,
Hein