Dear ferret users I have a file which is the output of pom. I need to contour the temperature in it, but the file is in sigma coordinates which is not recognized by ferret. more over the xaxis and yaxis are in I,J coordinates. i=1:41, j=1:61, k=1:16, l=1:31 but the real lat and lon are 70E-79E / 5N-14N and the depth values are like this 0.,10.,20.,30.,50.,75.,100.,125.,150.,200.,250.,300.,400.,500.,600.,700 I am furnishing the details of the file here yes? set data pom2k.nc *** NOTE: Units on axis "z" are not recognized: sigma_level *** NOTE: They will not be convertible: yes? sh data currently SET data sets: 1> ./pom2k.nc (default) name title I J K L ZZ sigma of cell centre ... ... 1:16 ... DX grid increment in x 1:41 1:61 ... ... DY grid increment in y 1:41 1:61 ... ... EAST_U easting of u-points 1:41 1:61 ... ... EAST_V easting of v-points 1:41 1:61 ... ... EAST_E easting of elevation points 1:41 1:61 ... ... EAST_C easting of cell corners 1:41 1:61 ... ... NORTH_U northing of u-points 1:41 1:61 ... ... NORTH_V northing of v-points 1:41 1:61 ... ... NORTH_E northing of elevation points 1:41 1:61 ... ... NORTH_C northing of cell corners 1:41 1:61 ... ... ROT Rotation angle of x-axis wrt. e 1:41 1:61 ... ... H undisturbed water depth 1:41 1:61 ... ... FSM free surface mask 1:41 1:61 ... ... DUM u-velocity mask 1:41 1:61 ... ... DVM v-velocity mask 1:41 1:61 ... ... RMEAN horizontally-averaged rho 1:41 1:61 1:16 ... UAB depth-averaged u 1:41 1:61 ... 1:31 VAB depth-averaged v 1:41 1:61 ... 1:31 ELB surface elevation 1:41 1:61 ... 1:31 U x-velocity 1:41 1:61 1:16 1:31 V y-velocity 1:41 1:61 1:16 1:31 W z-velocity 1:41 1:61 1:16 1:31 TEMP potential temperature 1:41 1:61 1:16 1:31 S salinity x rho / rhoref 1:41 1:61 1:16 1:31 RHO (density-1000)/rhoref 1:41 1:61 1:16 1:31 at first I tried to convert the axis (i,j) to lat and lon but couldint succeed using the script as below define axis/x=70:79:0.2195/units=degrees xlat define axis/y=5:14:0.1475/units=degrees ylon define axis/t=1-jan-2000:31-jan-2000:1/units=days tax define grid/x=xax/y=yax/t=tax tgrid Can anybody else help me to convert the axis from i,j to lat and lon and also to convert the depth axis to sigma coordinates regards johnson School of marine sciences cochin univeristy of science and technology India |