Hi Ansley,
I've been able to save it to NetCDF using ToolsUI. I can see the X and
Y data (in kilometers) like:
x = -4225.87071154953, -4214.62071154953, -4203.37071154953,
-4192.12071154953, -4180.87071154953, -4169.62071154953,
...
y = -5408.86785597764, -5397.61785597764, -5386.36785597764,
-5375.11785597764, -5363.86785597764, -5352.61785597764,
...
and the metadata shows:
char Polar_Stereographic(Polar_Stereographic_strlen) ;
Polar_Stereographic:grid_mapping_name = "polar_stereographic" ;
Polar_Stereographic:longitude_of_projection_origin = -135. ;
Polar_Stereographic:straight_vertical_longitude_from_pole =
-135. ;
Polar_Stereographic:scale_factor_at_projection_origin = 0.933 ;
Polar_Stereographic:latitude_of_projection_origin = 90. ;
Polar_Stereographic:earth_shape = "spherical" ;
Polar_Stereographic:earth_radius = 6367.47021484375 ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_Dx = 11250. ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_Dy = 11250. ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_GDSkey = 205090191 ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_La1 = 30. ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_Lo1 = -173. ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_LoV = -135. ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_NpProj = "true" ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_Nx = 553 ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_Ny = 425 ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_ProjFlag = 0 ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_ResCompFlag = 8 ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_VectorComponentFlag =
"gridRelative" ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_Winds = "Relative" ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_grid_name =
"Polar_Stereographic" ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_grid_radius_spherical_earth =
6367.47 ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_grid_shape = "spherical" ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_grid_shape_code = 0 ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_grid_type = 5 ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_grid_units = "m" ;
Polar_Stereographic:GRIB_param_scanning_mode = 64 ;
Given this information can Ferret deal with it better than with the
OPeNDAP connection?
Thanks,
Steve
On Mon, 25 Jul 2011, Ansley Manke wrote:
hi -
Right, I can open up that too, read the data and make plots, so the
conversion is being made that lets us see the data and use it as if it's
netCDF. But the projection is not automatically getting applied. I
don't know what that takes.
Ansley
On 7/25/2011 10:24 AM, Steve Cousins wrote:
Hi Ansley,
Since I have the data on THREDDS, can't I access that in Ferret? That
is what I use to download data (into NetCDF format) from NCEP for the
regular NAM data.
I can open up the data in Ferret with:
yes? use
"http://triton.umeoce.maine.edu:8080/thredds/dodsC/nam_ak_2010/nam.20100101/nam.t00z.awak3d00.tm00"
yes? show data
currently SET data sets:
1>
http://triton.umeoce.maine.edu:8080/thredds/dodsC/nam_ak_2010/nam.20100101/nam.t00z.awak3d00.tm00
(default)
name title I J K L
DOWNWARD_LONG_WAVE_FLUX
Downward_long_wave_flux @ surfa 1:553 1:425 ... 1:1
DOWNWARD_SHORT_WAVE_FLUX
Downward_short_wave_flux @ surf 1:553 1:425 ... 1:1
FRICTION_VELOCITY
Friction_velocity @ surface 1:553 1:425 ... 1:1
LAND_COVER_LAND1SEA0
Land_cover_land1sea0 @ surface 1:553 1:425 ... 1:1
LATENT_HEAT_FLUX
Latent_heat_flux @ surface 1:553 1:425 ... 1:1
PRESSURE Pressure @ surface 1:553 1:425 ... 1:1
RELATIVE_HUMIDITY
Relative_humidity @ height_abov 1:553 1:425 1:1 1:1
SENSIBLE_HEAT_FLUX
Sensible_heat_flux @ surface 1:553 1:425 ... 1:1
TEMPERATURE
Temperature @ height_above_grou 1:553 1:425 1:1 1:1
TEMPERATURE_SURFACE
Temperature @ surface 1:553 1:425 ... 1:1
TOTAL_PRECIPITATION
Total_precipitation @ surface 1:553 1:425 ... 1:1
U_WIND u_wind @ height_above_ground 1:553 1:425 1:1 1:1
UPWARD_LONG_WAVE_FLUX
Upward_long_wave_flux @ surface 1:553 1:425 ... 1:1
UPWARD_SHORT_WAVE_FLUX
Upward_short_wave_flux @ surfac 1:553 1:425 ... 1:1
V_WIND v_wind @ height_above_ground 1:553 1:425 1:1 1:1
POLAR_STEREOGRAPHIC
... ... ... ...
Does that change things?
Steve
On Mon, 25 Jul 2011, Ansley Manke wrote:
Hi Steve,
The NetCDF library (and Ferret) doesn't have a direct way to
handle GRIB
files - but a browser search for GRIB and NetCDF returns results
from
Unidata. It looks like there are some tools to do that in NCL. I
added
"projection" to the search and got some results too, but it's not
clear
to me whether the grib-to-netcdf tool handles projections
http://www.ncl.ucar.edu/Applications/grib2netCDF.shtml
You might have a look at that. We'll see if anyone else on the Ferret
List writes with ideas; and go from there.
Ansley
On 7/25/2011 9:10 AM, Steve Cousins wrote:
I have some Alaska NAM data (Grib) from NCEP that is in Polar
Stereographic coordinates. I'd like to get the Lon/Lat of each grid
point. Is there an easy way to do this in Ferret? I have put
this data
on our THREDDS server at:
http://triton.umeoce.maine.edu:8080/thredds/dodsC/nam_ak_2010/nam.20100101/nam.t00z.awak3d00.tm00
Thanks very much.
Steve
--
______________________________________________________________________
Steve Cousins - Supercomputer Engineer/Administrator - Univ of
Maine
Marine Sciences, 452 Aubert Hall Target Tech, 20 Godfrey
Drive
Orono, ME 04469 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Orono, ME
04473
(207) 581-4302 ~ cousins at umit.maine.edu ~ (207)
866-6552
--
______________________________________________________________________
Steve Cousins - Supercomputer Engineer/Administrator - Univ of Maine
Marine Sciences, 452 Aubert Hall Target Tech, 20 Godfrey Drive
Orono, ME 04469 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Orono, ME 04473
(207) 581-4302 ~ cousins at umit.maine.edu ~ (207) 866-6552
--
______________________________________________________________________
Steve Cousins - Supercomputer Engineer/Administrator - Univ of Maine
Marine Sciences, 452 Aubert Hall Target Tech, 20 Godfrey Drive
Orono, ME 04469 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Orono, ME 04473
(207) 581-4302 ~ cousins at umit.maine.edu ~ (207) 866-6552