Hi Jagadish, It depends on the way your grid is listed in the file. Is it coming in on a curvilinear grid? that is, when you SHOW DATA, are the longitudes and latitudes 2-dimensional variables, similar to this? yes? show data currently SET data sets: 1> /home/porter/ansley/ans_ferret/curvi/ht_cf.nc (default) name title I J K L GEOLON geographic longitude 1:180 1:173 ... ... GEOLAT geographic latitude 1:180 1:173 ... ... VAR topography 1:180 1:173 ... ... If this is the case then you will need to use the SAMPLEXY_CURV function to get the value of the variable at the location in the curvilinear coordinate grid. If the variable is a simple variable on a set of coordinate axes defined in longitude and latitude, but irregularly spaced, such as yes? show data 2> /home/ansley/data/var.nc (default) name title I J K L VAR topography 1:180 1:90 ... ... yes? show grid sst GRID GCOADS name axis # pts start end LON LONGITUDE 180mr 21E 19E(379) LAT LATITUDE 90 i 89S 89N normal Z normal T Then you can just say yes? list/x=80/y=20 var Ansley jagadish karmacharya wrote:
|