[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
[ferret_users] Re: Different resolution
I just found out from online user's guide that an axis specification can be read from a file when I define an axis as the following.
file/var=ylat yaxis.dat
define/from_data/units=latitude/name=yaxis ylat
I should have checked the user's guide carefully.
Thank you all..
Happy Holidays......
-Seon Tae-
----- Original Message -----
From: Seon Tae Kim <seonk@hawaii.edu>
Date: Friday, December 15, 2006 11:45 am
Subject: Different resolution
To: Ferret_users@noaa.gov
>
> Dear All
> I am trying to plot with grads-formatted file.
> According to the ferret-help's recommendation, I had better
> convert the grads-formatted file to netcdf-formatted file before
> plotting something.
> First I should define grids of the grads file but grids fo the
> file have resolutions varying longitudinally, namely, 0.33 deg.
> between 10N and 10S, 1.0 deg north(south)ward of 10N(S).
> so How can I define grids with several resolution?
> Thanks in advance
>
> Best
> -Seon Tae-
>
>
>
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement