[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: A simple problem?!
- To: Steve Guimond <guimond@xxxxxxxxxxxxx>
- Subject: Re: A simple problem?!
- From: lee lindsay <lindsayqd@xxxxxxxxx>
- Date: Tue, 7 Jun 2005 17:48:36 -0400
- Cc: ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
- Domainkey-signature: a=rsa-sha1; q=dns; c=nofws; s=beta; d=gmail.com; h=received:message-id:date:from:reply-to:to:subject:cc:in-reply-to:mime-version:content-type:content-transfer-encoding:content-disposition:references; b=eBL29guv5outAkAULcZAudzMmaXFInnG9lZ7miNBQfsPlrmA2ChbtmqAtI6gGb3kd4VWwWqYg/uyg5JDdUq4HIwwXttSAiFmohPOl45UhJ7USEgrKOz1+d/+wrXSMaIulfYrIcj8uVwTFrHm+AZfU019QioiaGPEqCqkT9oTZk8=
- In-reply-to: <202dbf5c05060713452ff4d564@mail.gmail.com>
- References: <200506061620.j56GKYC11933@mailer.fsu.edu> <202dbf5c05060713452ff4d564@mail.gmail.com>
- Reply-to: lee lindsay <lindsayqd@xxxxxxxxx>
- Sender: owner-ferret_users@xxxxxxxxxxxxx
Hey, guys. Thanks for your suggestions. It works, but there's still a
problem. My original data J=1:100 is from high latitude to low
latitude (60N:20N). Using the following regridding method like what
Steve wrote, the T on Y axis is reversed, that means the value T on
60N was given to 20N, and 20N was given to 60N. The following is the
grid of my original data.
yes? show grid T
GRID GJE1
name axis # pts start end
FAKEDIM1 X 100 r 1 100
FAKEDIM0 Y 100 r 1 100
normal Z
normal T
And also I have tried the following two, but got a same result.
yes? define axis/y=lat_1:lat_2:lat_delta lataxis
yes? define axis/y=lat_2:lat_1:lat_delta lataxis
Does anyone know how to solve that?
Great thanks,
Lindsay
> 2005/6/6, Steve Guimond <guimond@coaps.fsu.edu>:
> > Hey Lindsay:
> > The previous message from Rob is how you should do this. I would try:
> >
> > yes? define axis/x=lon_1:lon_2:lon_delta/modulo lonaxis
> > yes? define axis/y=lat_1:lat_2:lat_delta lataxis
> > yes? let new_var = old_var[gx=lonaxis@ASN,gy=lataxis@ASN]
> > yes? show grid new_var
> >
> > Where lon_1,lon_2,lat_1,lat_2 are the bounds of your lat/lon box, be
> > careful of how you define East/West and *delta is the change in lat/lon
> > between points. The real work is in using @ASN, which regrids the new
> > axes you defined to a new variable with the appropriate lat/lon. Hope
> > this helps.
> >
> > Steve
> >
> >
> > On Mon, 6 Jun 2005 09:42:42 -0400 lee lindsay wrote:
> >
> > > Hello, everyone. Does any one know how to convert a data in (i,j)
> > > points into its in (longitude, latitude) points?
> > >
> > > Such as, I have a data set of temperature (i=1:100,j=1:100). The
> > > longitude and latitude was known at points of (1,1) and (100,100). How
> > > to convert temperature into the grids shown as longitude and latitude?
> > >
> > > Thanks,
> > > Lindsay
> >
> > Stephen R. Guimond
> > Graduate Research Assistant
> > Center for Ocean-Atmospheric Prediction Studies
> >
> >
>
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement