[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
scat2gridgauss assumptions
Greetings,
I am attempting to use scat2gridgauss_yz to regrid some ship data to our
model grid for data/model comparison purposes. I am finding that the
latitude extent of the regridding is significantly less than the latitude
extent of the data. A catch is that the latitude axis that I am passing to
scat2gridgauss_yz is not equally spaced, it has increasing resolution near
the equator, and the ship track spans the equator. I suspect that may be
the culprit, but would like to has this confirmed or denied. Does
scat2gridgauss_yz, and it's relatives, assume that the latitude axis of
the output variable is equally spaced?
Thanks,
Keith
************************************************************************
Keith Lindsay http://www.cgd.ucar.edu/oce/klindsay/klindsay.html
email: klindsay@cgd.ucar.edu phone: 303-497-1722 fax: 303-497-1700
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement